Andrzej Klimczuk
Independent Researcher Warsaw School of Economics, Poland memberAndrzej Klimczuk, PhD, a sociologist and public policy expert, assistant professor in the Department of Social Policy of the Collegium of Socio-Economics at the SGH Warsaw School of Economics, Poland. Editor and correspondent of publications about computer and video games in the years 2002-2009. In 2011-2013, Vice President of the Foundation's Laboratory Research and Social Action "SocLab." External expert of institutions such as the European Commission, URBACT Programme, Interreg CENTRAL EUROPE Programme, Fondazione Cariplo, and International Federation on Ageing. Member of various scientific organizations such as the International Sociological Association, European School of Social Innovation, International Political Science Association, European Citizen Science Association, and Human Development & Capability Association. Author of many scientific papers in the field of gerontology, labor economics, public management and social policy, e.g., books: "Economic Foundations for Creative Ageing Policy", the two-volume set, Palgrave Macmillan, New York 2015, 2017; "Generations, Intergenerational Relationships, Generational Policy: A Multilingual Compendium" (co-edited with K. Lüscher and M. Sanchez), Universität Konstanz, Konstanz, 17 languages, editions 2015, 2016 and 2017; "Perspectives and Theories of Social Innovation for Ageing Population" (co-edited with Ł. Tomczyk), Frontiers Media, Lausanne 2020; "Starzenie się populacji. Aktywizacja, koprodukcja i integracja społeczna osób starszych" [Population Ageing: Activation, Co-Production, and Social Integration of Older People] (co-authored with G. Gawron and Z. Szweda-Lewandowska), Wyd. Uniwersytetu Śląskiego, Katowice 2021; "Demographic Analysis: Selected Concepts, Tools, and Applications", IntechOpen, London 2021; and "The Sharing Economy in Europe: Developments, Practices, and Contradictions" (co-edited with V. Česnuityte, C. Miguel and G. Avram), Palgrave Macmillan, Cham 2022. He is a Sections Editor in the "Encyclopedia of Gerontology and Population Aging" (Springer Nature, Cham 2021). p>
p>
Contributions by Andrzej Klimczuk
Demographic Analysis: Selected Concepts, Tools, and Applications
Contributed on November 20, 2021 by Andrzej Klimczuk. Posted in Publications
CfP: Policy Transfer and Learning in the Context of COVID-19 Pandemic
Contributed on May 3, 2021 by Andrzej Klimczuk. Posted in Calls for Papers
CfP: Social, Technological and Health Innovation: Opportunities and Limitations for the Social Policy, Health Policy, and Environmental Policy
Contributed on November 21, 2020 by Andrzej Klimczuk. Posted in Calls for Papers
Contribute a chapter to the Open Access book “Demographic Analysis – Selected Concepts, Tools, and Applications”
Contributed on November 21, 2020 by Andrzej Klimczuk. Posted in Calls for Papers
CfP: Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19): Socio-Economic Systems in the Post-Pandemic World
Contributed on September 8, 2020 by Andrzej Klimczuk. Posted in Calls for Papers
CfP: Citizen Science and Social Innovation: Mutual Relations, Barriers, Needs, and Development Factors
Contributed on September 8, 2020 by Andrzej Klimczuk. Posted in Calls for Papers
CfP: Perspectives and Theories of Social Innovation for Ageing Population
Contributed on April 29, 2018 by Andrzej Klimczuk. Posted in Calls for Papers
Selected Contemporary Challenges of Ageing Policy
Contributed on February 17, 2018 by Andrzej Klimczuk. Posted in Publications
Generations, intergenerational relationships, generational policy: A multilingual compendium – Edition 2017
Contributed on February 17, 2018 by Andrzej Klimczuk. Posted in Publications